Contact Us For Collection

Orders above £25 Free Delivery

    Contact Us For Collection

    Orders above £25 Free Delivery

    Delivery 2-3 Working Days

    search for Article number
  • Login

  • Find correct parts for your car.

    Search by registration number

    GB

    VIN number / Chasis number

    OR

    Select Car Make Model

    1
    2
    3
    FEBI BILSTEIN
    Material aluminium
    Fitting position
    • front axle left
    • front axle right
    Length (mm) 238
    Supplementary article/supplementary info with nuts
    Rod/strut coupling rod
    External thread size m10 x 1,5
    Product number: 19299

    Febi 19299 Front Stabiliser Link Fits Ford Cougar Mondeo

    In stock

    Price incl. vat.
    £ 17.05

    Description



    Manufacturer Productnumber
    ford 1 106 269 , 1106269
    ford 6 710 541 , 6710541
    ford usa YS713B438AA
    Usage numbers
    3RG 21308
    4U Autoparts F24150
    4U Autoparts F40525
    4u FR-F-24150
    A.B.S. 260051
    A.B.S. 260173
    A.Z. Meisterteile AZMT-42-010-1088
    ABAKUS 233-06-092
    ABTEX BSL3281S
    ABTEX BSL3314S
    AIC 54442Set
    AIC 54445
    AISIN JRSFD-016
    ALTE AUTOMOTIVE 78711AL
    ANDEL ANRO02237
    APEC AST4027
    APEC AST4035
    APlus 12045AP
    ASAM AUTOMOTIVE 70620
    ASMETAL 26FR0100
    ASUKI SL-1630XX
    AUTLOG FT1188
    AUTLOG FT1772
    AUTO-SPEED PARTS 290RT01432
    AYD 9600934
    AYD OE - Excellence 96-00934
    BENDIX 042934B
    BENDIX 042938B
    BGA LS2305
    BGA LS2313
    BIRTH BX0026
    BÖLK BOL-B01748
    BORG & BECK BDL6354
    BORG & BECK BDL6461
    BORG & BECK BDL6562
    BSG BSG 30-310-047
    CAUTEX 080174
    CAUTEX 758749
    COMLINE CSL7009
    COMLINE CSL7216
    CORTECO 49399065
    CORTECO 49400163
    CTE CSL03035
    CTE CSL03057
    CTE CSL11003
    CTR CL0036
    CTR PL0036
    DAKAtec 120120
    DAKAtec 120137HQ
    DAKAtec 120139HQ
    DAKAtec 120140HQ
    DAKAtec 120149HQ
    DAYCO DSS3361
    DELPHI TC1557
    DELPHI TC529
    DELPHI TC529-11B1
    DENCKERMANN D140003
    DIEDERICHS 1142503
    DJ PARTS DL1243
    DJ PARTS DL1838
    DLZ SL0179
    DÜRER BS20417
    DYS 30-63237
    EGT 131049EGT
    EGT 131129EGT
    ETS 06.LB.365
    ETS 06.LB.390
    EUROREPAR 1634877980
    FAI AutoParts BLR006
    FAI AutoParts BLR068
    FAI AutoParts SS1060
    FAI AutoParts SS396
    FARE SA F0019FO
    FARE-CO F0019FO
    FARE-RCH F0019FO
    FEBEST 2123-FOCIF
    FIRST LINE FDL6354
    FIRST LINE FDL6461
    FIRST LINE FDL6562
    FLENNOR FL734-H
    FLENNOR FL749-H
    FORMPART 1508001
    FORMPART 1508001-XL
    FORMPART 1508005
    FR REDAELLI FO-501
    FR REDAELLI FO-501K
    FRAP F2226
    FRAP F2227
    FROW 507.1215.002
    FROW 507.1215.017
    GOOM RS-0021
    GSP S050484
    GSP-BR S050484
    HART 420 450
    HART 423 833
    IAP QUALITY PARTS 509-04060
    JIKIU LS51003
    JIKIU LS51024
    JP GROUP 1540400700
    KAMOKA 9030074
    KAVO PARTS SLS-10120
    KAWE 8500 16623
    KEY PARTS KDL6354
    KEY PARTS KDL6562
    KRAFT AUTOMOTIVE 4302022
    KRAFT AUTOMOTIVE 4302100
    KRAFT AUTOMOTIVE 4302101
    KRAFTVOLL GERMANY 13040518
    KRONER K330363
    LEMFÖRDER 26662 02
    LEMFÖRDER 26662 03
    LYNXAUTO C7008LR
    MAGNETI MARELLI 301191621890
    MANDO MSC015493
    MAPCO 19601
    MASTER-SPORT GERMANY 11922-PCS-MS
    MASTER-SPORT GERMANY 19137-PCS-MS
    MASTER-SPORT GERMANY 37039/1-KIT-MS
    MASTER-SPORT GERMANY 37039/1-KIT-MSM
    MASTER-SPORT GERMANY 37039/1-KIT-MSP
    MASTER-SPORT GERMANY 37039/2-KIT-MS
    MASTER-SPORT GERMANY 37039/2-KIT-MSM
    MASTER-SPORT GERMANY 37039/2-KIT-MSP
    MAXGEAR 72-1140
    MAXGEAR 72-1241
    MAXGEAR 72-1601
    MDR GSP-S050484
    MEHA AUTOMOTIVE MH21027
    MEHA AUTOMOTIVE MH21028
    MERTZ M-S0270
    Metalcaucho 40111
    METZGER 53021318
    METZGER 53022518
    METZGER 83021318
    MEYLE 716 060 0034
    MEYLE 716 060 0090/HD
    MGA SA5017
    MILES DB78209
    MONROE L16601
    MONROE L16623
    MOOG FD-LS-0950
    MOOG FD-LS-4114
    MOTAQUIP LVSL1361
    MOTAQUIP VSL674A
    MOTAQUIP VSL758A
    MOTRIO 8550500687
    MTR 12162349
    NAKATA N 92003
    NAPA NST4027
    NAPA NST4035
    NK 5112503
    NK 5112503PRO
    NK 5112517PRO
    OCAP 0500394
    OCAP 0501881
    OPEN PARTS SSL1056.11
    OPTIMAL G7-845
    OPTIMAL G7-850
    ORIGINAL IMPERIUM 37163
    ORIGINAL IMPERIUM 37174
    OSSCA 01476
    PARTQUIP TR05511
    PATRON PS4017-HD
    PATRON PS4022
    PLYOM P758749
    PROFIT 2305-0291
    QUARO QS0682/HQ
    QUARO QS2494/HQ
    QUARO QS3407/HQ
    QUICK STEER LS7049
    QUICK STEER LS7411
    QUINTON HAZELL QLS2910S
    RIDEX 3229S0003
    RIDEX 3229S0082
    RIDEX 3229S0082P
    RIDEX 3229S0094
    RIDEX 3229S0269
    RODRUNNER LS-FO-460A
    RODRUNNER LS-FO-910
    RODRUNNER LS-FO-910T
    RRT RFD-260064
    RTS 97-90689
    RUVILLE 915228
    SASIC 9005007
    Schaeffler FAG 818 0119 10
    SIDEM 3260
    SKF VKDS 344000
    SPIDAN CHASSIS PARTS 51114
    SRLine S6032063
    SRLine S6032070
    Stark SKST-0230002
    Stark SKST-0230081
    Stark SKST-0230093
    Stark SKST-0230268
    STARLINE 20.22.735
    STARLINE 20.46.735
    STC T440111
    STELLOX 56-00040-SX
    STELLOX 56-01431A-SX
    STELLOX 56-71014-SX
    STELLOX 56-71014A-SX
    SWAG 50 91 9299
    TALOSA 50-01015
    TECDRIVE TPSD0358
    Technika RS5090
    TEKNOROT FO-460A
    TEKNOROT FO-910
    TEKNOROT FO-910T
    TEKNOSA FO1527
    TOPRAN 301 351
    TRISCAN 8500 16601
    TRISCAN 8500 16623
    TRW JTS130
    TRW JTSB0040
    VAICO V25-7005
    VAICO V25-7008
    VEMA 15025
    VEMA 22285
    VEMA 22289
    WILMINK GROUP WG1992557
    WILMINK GROUP WG1992563
    WILMINK GROUP WG2033319
    WILMINK GROUP WG2033455
    WILMINK GROUP WG2240509
    WILMINK GROUP WG2248133
    WILMINK GROUP WG2290398
    WILMINK GROUP WG2291417
    YTT Y623009
    YTT Y623032
    ZEKKERT SS-1236
    ZentParts Z29008
    ZentParts Z29222
    BORG & BECK BDL6354
    BORG & BECK BDL6461
    BORG & BECK BDL6562
    Manufacturer Model Version Engine code Construction type Construction start Construction end Pk Power kw
    ford ford

    FAQ


    A stabiliser link—also called a sway bar link—connects the anti-roll bar (sway bar) to the vehicle’s suspension. It helps reduce body roll during cornering, improving handling stability and driver confidence.


    • Clunking or rattling noises when driving over bumps

    • Excessive body roll or a loose feeling in corners

    • Uneven tyre wear due to inconsistent suspension geometry

    • Visible play or worn bushings/ball joints when inspected



    Incorporate stabiliser link checks into routine chassis inspections—typically every 12 months or 12 000 miles. Replace links promptly if any play, cracked rubber boots or corrosion is detected to maintain consistent handling.

    Yes—most links are bolt-on units. Basic tools (socket set, wrenches, torque wrench) and a jack with stands are required. Always support the vehicle securely, remove the old link, clean mounting points, and torque the new link to the manufacturer’s specification. Do not use an air Gun 


    For balanced handling and even wear, it’s best practice to replace the left and right links together. Even if only one link shows signs of wear, swapping both ensures consistent performance and reduces the likelihood of premature failure on the opposite side.


    • Regular Inspections: Check links for play, worn boots or corrosion at least every 12 months or 12 000 miles.

    • Keep Them Clean: Remove mud and road grit from around the ball joints and bushings to prevent abrasion.

    • Lubricate Where Possible: If your link has grease fittings, apply recommended chassis grease during routine servicing.

    • Protect from Corrosion: Treat exposed metal threads and boots with a light spray of anti-corrosion spray, especially in winter or salty environments.

    • Avoid Extreme Loads: Heavy towing or off-road driving can accelerate wear—consider heavy-duty (HD) links if you frequently carry extra weight or tackle rough terrain.